Schedule
Monday May 28 | |
8:45am - 9:45am | Ehud Hrushovski: An invitation to globally valued fields |
9:55am - 10:55am | Antoine Ducros: Tropical functions on skeletons |
10:55am - 11:20am | Coffee break |
11:20am - 12:20pm | Vlerë Mehmeti: A Hasse principle over Berkovich analytic curves |
12:20pm - 4pm | Lunch break |
4pm - 4:25pm | Coffee break |
4:30pm - 5:30pm | Arthur Forey: Motivic integration with pseudo-finite residue field and fundamental lemma |
5:45pm - 6:45pm | Konstantinos Kartas: Beyond the Fontaine-Wintenberger Theorem (Slides). |
7:00 pm - 7:30pm | Apéritif |
7:30pm | Dinner |
Tuesday May 30 | |
8:45am - 9:45am | |
9:55am - 10:55am | Deirdre Haskell: Residue field domination |
10:55am - 11:20am | Coffee break |
11:20am - 12:20pm | Jinhe Ye: Beautiful pairs revisited |
12:20pm - 4pm | Lunch break |
4pm - 4:25pm | Coffee break |
4:30pm - 5:30pm | Samaria Montenegro: Multi topological fields and NTP2 |
5:45pm - 6:45pm | Martin Hils: Lang-Weil type bounds in finite difference fields |
7:30pm - 8:30pm | Dinner | 8:30 - 9:30pm | Michal Szachniewicz: Existential closedness of ℚ^{alg} as a globally valued field (Slides) |
Wednesday May 31 | |
8:45am - 9:45am | Ya'acov Peterzil: Interpretable, definably semisimple groups in various valued fields |
9:55am - 10:55am | Mariana Vicaria: An Imaginary Ax-Kochen/Ershov principle: the equicharacteristic zero case (Slides) |
10:55am - 11:20am | Coffee break |
11:20am - 12:20pm | Françoise Delon: Group Construction in C-minimal Structures (Notes, Slides) |
12:20pm - | Lunch break and free afternoon |
7:30pm | Dinner |
Thursday June 1st | |
8:45am - 9:45am | Pablo Cubides Kovacsics: Homology groups in algebraically closed valued fields (Slides) |
9:55am - 10:55am | Raf Cluckers: Existential uniform p-adic integration and descent for integrability and largest poles |
10:55am - 11:20am | Coffee break |
11:20am - 12:20pm | Lothar Sebastian Krapp: Definable convex and henselian valuations on ordered fields (Slides) |
12:20pm - 4pm | Lunch break |
4pm - 4:25pm | Coffee break |
4:30pm - 5:30pm | Sylvy Anscombe: Transfer of decidability for existential theories of (valued) fields |
5:45pm - 6:45pm | |
7:30pm | Social Dinner |
Friday June 2 | |
8:45am - 9:45am | Matthias Aschenbrenner: The model theory of Hardy fields and linear differential equations |
9:55am - 10:55am | Adele Padgett: The existential closedness problem for analytic solutions of difference equations |
10:55am - 11:20am | Coffee break |
11:20am - 12:20pm | Philipp Dittmann: Ax-Kochen-Ershov principle for finitely ramified henselian fields |
12:20pm - 13:30 | Lunch break |
1:45pm - 2:45pm | Itaï Ben Yaacov: Polynomials that vanish on many sets of codimension 2 |
3pm | End of the meeting |
7:30pm | Dinner |
The talks will be recorded and transmitted live on YouTube (provided the speaker agrees). The link of the transmission is https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLBNfdZUo7fyrbPatAdaVoyTf1ePBTcOOR. The talk on Tuesday evening will however not be visible on YouTube, but will be Zoomed. To obtain the Zoom link, please write to zoe.chatzidakis_at_imj-prg.fr.